Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how Selekt uses and protects any information that you provide us with when you use this website.

Selekt adheres fully to the rules and regulations of the EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and Data Protection Act 2018.

The company takes your privacy and confidential information seriously. Any information which may specifically identify you when you use this website will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

This policy, effective from 05/12/2018, may be updated periodically. We suggest regularly checking this page for any updates.

We may collect the following information:

  • Personal name, company name and job title
  • Contact information, including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

What we do with the information we gather

All information we collect is requested in order to understand your requirements, fulfil your orders and refine our service provision to better serve our customers. Particular reasons we require the information we request include:

  • Correct processing of any/all orders and to facilitate the processing of any repeat or future orders
  • Internal record keeping
  • Periodic opt-in promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting
  • Occasional market research, by email, telephone or email. You may opt out at any time
  • Customising our website to your interests

Security

Selekt takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is stored securely and hosted on servers protected by high-level encryption

We use only reputable third-party banking and distribution institutions to handle our credit card transactions and order fulfilment. They receive only the information needed to verify and authorise your payment card and to process your order.

How we use cookies

Cookies allow web sites and applications to respond to you individually. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used, so that we can continuously improve and tailor our website to make it more relevant to our customers’ needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes, after which the data is removed from the system.

A cookie does not provide access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies, which may limit the services available on the website.

Controlling your personal information

We will only use your personal information for marketing purposes where, in accordance with GDPR legislation, we have a legitimate interest to do so, for example if you have previously demonstrated an interest in our goods or services.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you can opt out by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any marketing email, by emailing us at unsubscribe@selekt.co.uk, or in writing to Selekt Clothing, 51 Knowl Piece, Hitchin, Herts SG4 0TY.

We will not sell, distribute, lease or share your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to by law.

You have the right to request that we remove all of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, email unsubscribe@selekt.co.uk and specifically request that all of your personal information is destroyed. Please note that this will require you to re-register with us to use any of our services in the future.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and Data Protection Act 2018. For a copy of the information we hold about you, please write to Selekt Clothing, 51 Knowl Piece, Hitchin, Herts SG4 0TY.

If you believe that any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible so that we can correct our records.

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us at any time, using any of the contact methods outlined on the contact page of this website.